Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Appleton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Appleton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Appleton Wisconsin Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Appleton WI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Appleton Crime Index 23233296.24479.3
 
Appleton Violent Crimes 188266.8553.5
Appleton Murders 11.47
Appleton Rapes 2636.933.1
Appleton Robberies 2636.9205.8
Appleton Aggravated Assaults 135191.6336.5
 
Appleton Property Crimes 21353029.43906.1
Appleton Burglaries 381540.6813.2
Appleton Larceny/Thefts 169023982601.7
Appleton Motor Vehicle Thefts 6490.8501.5
 
Appleton Arsons 1  1622.7N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Appleton crime collection area population of 70,475.
  • Appleton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Appleton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Appleton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Appleton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Appleton crime level is worse than national average.

 APPLETON STATISTICS
 Appleton Population: 70087
 Male Population: 34448
 Female Population: 35639
 Households: 26864
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.52
Appleton Population
Appleton Crime Level:

 MORE WI CRIME STATS
  Milwaukee
  Madison
  Appleton
  Green Bay
  Waukesha
  Oshkosh
  Racine
  Eau Claire
  Janesville
  Kenosha
  Fond du Lac
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement